Skip to content

Prize Day winners 2012


Academic Awards

WILLIAM F. ALLEN (1895) ESSAY PRIZE - To a senior in any department for the best essay

Daniel Gnoutcheff

RONALD K. AMIRAIAN (1980) MEMORIAL PRIZE - To a student of modern languages who has performed with distinction on a Union term abroad

Jenna Langhans

ANDREW W. ARCHIBALD (1872) PRIZE - To the senior earning a Bachelor of Arts degree with the highest scholastic standing

Rachel Baker

ARNOLD I. BITTLEMAN MEMORIAL PRIZE - To a student who has studied drawing in the Visual Arts department and whose work, in the judgment of the Visual Arts faculty in collaboration with an outside juror, is outstanding

Sophia Tamura

DAVID BRIND (1982) MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGLISH - To one or more outstanding senior students in English

Emilie Arseneault, Catherine Elliott

GEORGE H. CATLIN (1867) PRIZE - To the graduating senior in liberal arts with the highest scholastic record and deemed most promising for graduate study and for eventual service in the field of college teaching

Catherine Elliott, Emily Lnenicka

BERKLEY DAVIS MECHANICAL ENGINEERING BOOK PRIZE - To a sophomore majoring in Mechanical Engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities

Melissa Mansfield

BERKLEY DAVIS MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LEADERSHIP PRIZE - To a senior majoring in Mechanical Engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities

Daniel Bachelet

JOSEPH D. DOTY PRIZE - To the junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has done work of outstanding merit

Edward Tomlinson

SAMUEL S. FEUER (1925) PRIZE - To the senior in the premedical course whose primary interest is in dentistry and who has maintained the highest scholastic average over four years

Elana Korn

FRANKEL PRIZE - For outstanding achievement in a religion course

Elana Vetrano

ROBERT M. FULLER (1863) PRIZES - One to the sophomore, the other to the senior, who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry

Courtney Elwell (Sophomore), Ramsey Steiner (Senior)

BRUCE M. GARBER (1971) PRIZE - To the premedical or predental student who best exemplifies the qualities of personal integrity and humane concern for the future practice of medicine or dentistry

Kenia Valdez

GENERAL ELECTRIC ENERGY STEINMETZ AWARD - To a senior in the Mechanical Engineering Department who completes the best senior project

Max Balter, Adam Zinman

GEOLOGY FACULTY PRIZE - To a senior who contributes most to the Geology Department and social morale

F. William Pinkston

LISA S. GERHAN (1994) MEMORIAL AWARD - For academic excellence, a commitment to the field of psychology, and the potential for future contributions to the field

Melanie Kramer

ASHRAF M. GHALY GEOTECHNICAL PRIZE – Given annually to the senior who completes the best research study and reports original results in any geo field (geotechnical, geoenvironmental, geoengineering, geoscience or geospatial)

Benjamin Engle

CELIA GLAUBACH PRIZE - To the student who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship in the area of Religious Studies

Sara Einhorn

SHANKAR GOKHALE PRIZE - To the senior in engineering, preferably in the five-year program with the second major in economics, judged to have the greatest potential for community service in the area of mathematical approaches to economic problems

Matthew Manning

GOODNOW NEUORSCIENCE ENDOWED PRIZE - To the graduating Neuroscience student who shows the most promise for success in graduate school and beyond

Elon Gaffin-Cahn

HARRY GUTMAN ENDOWED PRIZE - To an outstanding student of Classics

Samuel Clarke

JOHN S. HADALA (1928) ENDOWED BOOK PRIZE – To a senior majoring in Mechanical Engineering on the basis of academic, personal, and social achievement

David Carabis

HANS HAINEBACH MEMORIAL PRIZE IN GERMAN LITERATURE - To a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated particular promise as a student of German literature

Catherine Degen

HANS HAINEBACH MEMORIAL PRIZE IN JUDAICA - To a student who has offered the best performance in the field of Judaica

Rachel Feingold

EDWARD EVERETT HALE, JR. PRIZE - For the best essay written by a sophomore or junior

Meredith Adamo

OSWALD HECK (1924)-IRWIN STEINGUT PRIZE - To the student majoring in the Division of Social Sciences who has consistently done the best work in political science

Sarah Gagnon, Kelsey Mulvihill

EUGENE W. HELLMICH (1923) MEMORIAL PRIZE - To seniors who demonstrate excellence in mathematics and are planning to teach math

Katie Schuff, Kendal Schwarz

VICTOR HERBERT PRIZE - To the student who shows the most promise of making a contribution to American music

Amanda Laven, Sonika Raj

JULIAN B. HOFFMAN, M.D., (1966) MEMORIAL AWARD - To the student for distinguished interest, devotion, and contribution to the arts and/or intellectual climate at Union College

Melanie Watman

CHARLES B. HURD PRIZE - To a student of physical chemistry

Megan O'Connor

ALBERT C. INGHAM (1847) PRIZE - To the student in Social Sciences judged to have done the most outstanding piece of scholarly work

Erica Fugger

JOHN IWANIK PRIZE - To an outstanding Russian language student

Kathryn Burns, Ayon Ibrahim

WILLIAM B. JAFFE (1926) ART AWARD - For exceptional achievement by an art major, marked by excellence in the study of art history, independent scholarship, and interest in the work of the department

Kara Jefts

THOMAS J. JUDSON (1966) MEMORIAL BOOK PRIZE - To a sophomore who has shown academic excellence as well as sincere interest in the study of modern languages

Philip Barr

DAVID S. KAPLAN (1982) PRIZE - To a student applying to participate in a term abroad, with preference to a major in political science

Melissa Moskowitz

WARNER KING (1906) PRIZE - To the senior in engineering who has contributed most to the traditions and ideals of the College

Krystle Gallo

ETHEL KIRCHENBAUM MEMORIAL PRIZE - To the senior who, in the opinion of the Engineering Departments at Union College, shall be deemed to possess the best potential for furthering the ideals of the engineering profession

Christopher Pillsbury

HAROLD A. LARRABEE PRIZE - To the student who has done the best work in philosophy during the year

Emily Lnenicka

WILLIAM E. LASNIK (1968) PRIZE - To a junior or senior premedical student on the basis of scholarship and character

Mark Chaskes

ANTHONY C. LAVECCHIA (1998) MEMORIAL AWARD - To the student who demonstrates a keen interest and passion in journalism, especially with a focus in political journalism

Ajay Major, Aviva Rutkin

STEPHEN F. LEO (1884), M.D., PRIZE - To the premedical student on scholarship who attains the highest grades in the graduating class and who has been accepted in medical school

Aleena Paul

ALICE P. AND DONALD C. LOUGHRY (1952) PRIZE  IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING - To the student completing the best senior project in computer engineering

Calder Phillips-Grafflin

ALICE P. AND DONALD C. LOUGHRY (1952) PRIZE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING - To the student completing the best senior project in electrical engineering

Jacob LaRocca

JOHN LEWIS MARCH PRIZE - To a senior who has shown increased interest and ability in psychology during the final two years of college

Danielle Ayers

MINERVA PRIZE - To a female student whose work best combines the scholarly study of women or gender with activities that enhance the life of women on campus

Rachel Mayer, Aleena Paul

LEWIS HENRY MORGAN (1840) PRIZE - To the Anthropology major who produces the best thesis

William Breitweiser, Jessica Sarrantonio

HAROLD AND ELLEN NAGORSKY MEMORIAL PRIZE - Awarded to a premedical junior student who contributes the most to the Union College community through extracurricular activities

Terence Fu

ALVIN F. NITCHMAN (1924) PRIZE - To the most promising senior who plans to attend law school

Elizabeth D'Agostino, Erin Whitney

RONALD M. OBENZINGER (1961) PRIZE - To a premedical student who is selected for high academic merit and personal worthiness

Matthew LoConte

ROBERT G. O’NEALE (1878) PRIZE - Awarded each year to the Bachelor of Arts candidate with the highest standing in Classics

Christopher Choquette

ELIAS PEISSNER PRIZE - To an economics major who has done work of outstanding merit

Mark Chaskes

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN SENIOR SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY AWARD - To a senior who displays outstanding scholarly activity in her field

Krystle Gallo, Ana Mikler

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN SENIOR THESIS PRIZE - To a senior whose senior thesis makes the greatest contribution to scholarship on women

Emilie Areseneault, Rachel Mayer

DANIEL F. PULLMAN CLASSICAL PRIZE – To a senior of high scholastic standing in Humanities

Jenna Hiltsley

DANIEL F. PULLMAN ENGINEERING PRIZE – To a senior of high scholastic standing in Engineering

Christopher Pillsbury

MARTIN TERRY RESCH PRIZE - To the senior who shows the greatest promise for advanced study in pure or applied mathematics

Erin Whitney

MRS. EDWIN L. RICH PRIZE - Awarded each year to a student majoring in English who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship

Catherine Elliott

CHARLES ALEXANDER RICHMOND PRIZE IN FINE ARTS – To a student who demonstrates excellence in fine arts or art history

Brittany Gilbert

CHARLES ALEXANDER RICHMOND PRIZE IN MUSIC – To a student who demonstrates excellence in music

Colin Turley

MARK ROSENTHAL ’76 MEMORIAL PRIZE - Awarded to a senior involved in community activities, in good academic standing and planning to attend medical school after graduation

Kenia Valdez

ROTARY FOUNDATION ENDOWED PRIZE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDY - To the senior who shows the greatest promise and interest in an area of international relations, with preference to a student from Schenectady County

Lea Tessitore

ROBERT L. ROYAL (1938) AWARD - To a financially deserving student each year who has been accepted by Albany Medical College, to be applied to the purchase of instruments and equipment necessary to medical studies

Tri Trang

MORTIMER F. SAYRE PRIZE - To the senior with the best potential for furthering the ideals of the mechanical engineering profession

Mcolisi Dlamini

DANIEL SHOCKET (1972) MEMORIAL AWARD - To a student majoring in English with a strong interest in creative writing

Jenna Hiltsley

AIME SIMON (1991) TERM ABROAD PRIZE - To students of high academic standing and promise with strong interests in French studies, participating in a term abroad program in a French-speaking country

Anne Kaminski

EDWARD S.C. SMITH GEOLOGY PRIZE - To a senior, majoring in geology, who demonstrates high professional potential

Benjamin Carlson, Erin Delman 

FRELING H. SMITH (1865) PRIZE - To the History major who produces the best senior thesis

Erica Fugger

DR. REUBEN SORKIN (1933) AWARD FOR PROFICIENCY IN PREMEDICAL STUDIES - To a senior demonstrating proficiency in undergraduate studies with an outstanding aptitude for continuing work leading to a degree in medicine

Lucas First

RALPH W. STEARNS (1907) PRIZE - To the outstanding student or students in Electrical or Computer Engineering

Adam Burns, Matthew Manning

MILTON HYMES STERNFELD (1916) PRIZE - For the best original essay in philosophy by a member of the senior class

Brian Karimi-Pashaki, James Sedlak

ROGER THAYER STONE (1928) PRIZE - To the sociology major who produces the best senior thesis

Brianne Fennessy, Jennifer Rodriguez

WILLIAM W. THOMAS AWARD IN FRENCH AND FRANCOPHONE STUDIES - To a senior who has excelled in and contributed most to French and Francophone Studies on the basis of academic, personal and extracurricular achievement

Rachel Mayer, Rebecca Robinson

JAMES HENRY TURNBULL (1929) PRIZE - To the outstanding student in the sophomore class in physics

Lucas Viani

WESSEL TEN BROECK VAN ORDEN (1839) PRIZE - To the freshman excelling in English composition

Daniel Franc

HORATIO G. WARNER (1826) PRIZE - To a student of high personal character who has the highest scholastic standing in the Bachelor of Arts program

Sarah Gagnon

MILDRED WILDER PRIZE - To the senior majoring in Political Science who has written the best piece of scholarly work pertaining to the subject of women and politics

Kelsey Mulvihill

LEE AND WILLIAM WRUBEL MEMORIAL PRIZE - To a senior preparing for dentistry or medicine, based upon both academic achievement and character

Ajay Major

EUGENE I. YUDIS (1955) PRIZE - To the student in any class who has produced the best piece of prose fiction

Emily Brower, Jenna Hiltsley

 

Service Awards

ALAN LAKE CHIDSEY (1925) CITIZENSHIP AWARD - To a senior for distinctive contribution to the advancement of responsible government in student affairs

Mital Patel

CLASS OF 2001 PRIZE - To the junior, selected on the basis of academic, personal and social achievement and on his or her contributions to Union in all of these areas

Connor Gagliardi

JOEL A. HALPERN (1961) PRIZE - To a student or students who have reached out beyond the campus to make a commitment in service to the community

Jennifer Rodriguez

ALBERT HILL RECOGNITION AWARD – To a senior who has held leadership positions and demonstrated exceptional commitment to enhancing the college community

Brian Karimi-Pashaki

ROGER H. HULL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD - Awarded to a senior who has rendered the greatest sustained service to the greater Schenectady Community.  This award honors a student who has initiated and/or is actively engaged in an ongoing community service project

Amanda Louis

CALVIN G. SCHMIDT (1951) PRIZE - To the member of the junior class who has contributed most to the betterment of student life on campus

Najiba Keshwani

J. RICHARD SHANEBROOK PRIZE - To the student of any religious tradition who has contributed the most to the betterment of religious life on campus

Victoria Leach

FRANCES TRAVIS AWARD - To a student who is working his or her way through college and who has demonstrated unusual responsibility and self-reliance

Melanie Gonzalez

UNITAS COMMUNITY BUILDING AWARD - To the Union College student, administrator, staff or faculty member who best demonstrates leadership in bringing together as many segments as possible of the campus community for purposes such as community service, fundraising for a worthy cause or celebration of College history

Maria Dreeszen

UNITAS DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARD - To the student who has made a significant contribution toward fostering diversity on campus

Shaniqua Rogers


College Distinction Awards

JOSEPHINE DAGGETT PRIZE - To a senior for conduct and character, without respect to scholarship

Jessica Sarrantonio

FRANK BAILEY (1885) PRIZE - To the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field

Erin Delman